Privacy Policy

UPDATED: 

We value your privacy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential is very important to us. We’re bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act, when we handle your personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy (Policy) outlines how we maintain your privacy when handling your personal information if you’re a client or contact.

In this Policy, we use the terms, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Eclipse” to refer to Eclipse Advisory Pty Limited.

 

  1. What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies you, or could reasonably identify you as an individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

  1. The kinds of personal information we may collect from you

2.1 We only collect personal information from you that is necessary to do business with you.

2.2 The personal information that we collect about you includes your name, postal and street address, email address, telephone number, gender, age, profession/role, place of work, information relating to the complaints you’ve made to us and various personal preferences. We also collect your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information and ABN, when you purchase a product or service from us. If you’re a bank feeds user, we’ll collect your account details so that you and your other authorised recipients can receive transaction information from your nominated accounts.

2.3 Some personal information is considered ‘sensitive information’ under the Privacy Act. Sensitive information can include your membership of a professional or trade association which we might collect from you in certain situations. We’ll only collect sensitive information about you if you give the information to us yourself, or otherwise consent to us having it.

from our third party joint initiative partners;

that is publicly available from sources such as social media websites; and

from third parties that provide us with marketing leads.

 

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1 We collect most personal information directly from you, when you:

request a product or service;

interact with our us.;

use our website or social media sites;

complete a form for us, 

complete our surveys or product testimonials; or

apply for a job with us.  

3.2 We may also collect personal information about you:

Aggregated data is general data about groups of people which doesn’t personally identify you or anyone else, for example – the number of people that use a product in a particular industry. We use aggregated data to:

help us to understand how you use our products and services and improve your customer experience;

tailor the way that we communicate with you about our products and services so that we can interact with you more effectively; and

create helpful insights for the business community.

We sometimes share aggregated data with our business or industry partners.

 

  1. How we use and disclose your personal information

4.1 We use your personal information to:

verify your identity;

provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for;

help us operate, protect, improve and develop our products and services and customise your experience;

assist any authorised professional adviser (e.g your lawyer or bookkeeper);

provide technical support to you and your authorised contacts;

keep you informed about our products and services and those of our relevant business and joint initiative partners, and tailor this information to your needs and interests;

respond to any feedback, queries or complaints; and

fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations; and

process a job application that you’ve submitted.  

4.2 Disclosure to third parties

We may provide your personal information to our related companies and to third party service providers that we outsource functions to or partner with, in certain limited situations where it’s necessary for us to do so in order to provide our products and services or perform associated business activities.

These third parties assist us by performing functions such as client contact, archiving, auditing, professional advisory, banking, data processing, marketing and advertising, data analysis, business intelligence, website and technology services. They may also provide products and services that integrate with or complement our solutions. For some of our products and services, we connect with government tax departments to file tax information on your behalf.

  • Each of the third parties that we contract with is carefully selected and is only authorised to use your personal information in a secure way that’s necessary for them to perform their service to us.
  • Some of our related companies and third parties that we share information with may be located outside of Australia, 
  • We’ll also disclose your personal information if we are required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act to do so.  

 

  1. Holding your personal information and keeping it safe

5.1 We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents.

5.2 The security of your personal information is fundamental to the way that we do business. We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that you give us from unauthorised access, use or disclosure, in line with industry standards.

5.3 We do this by employing a range of security measures to protect the personal information that we hold.

5.6 We’re also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

5.7 Whilst we take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information when it’s in our hands, it’s important to note that we’re unable to guarantee the security of the internet as a whole. If you’re using your product and service online, please ensure that you’re doing so in a secure environment. In addition, if you use email to send and receive your personal information, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit.

We may use your personal information to contact you about product upgrades and releases.

 

  1. Our product promotion and how to opt out of direct marketing

 

We may also use your personal information to let you know about new services and special offers that may be relevant to your business.

If you don’t want us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you can let us know at any time through one of the following channels:

  • to opt out of email marketing:
  • login to Eclipse website and update your communication preferences; or
  • click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications.

 

  1. Our Website

7.1 Accessing our website

Our websites contain many useful services, and we’re constantly making changes and improvements to provide you with an even better website experience and to help your business succeed.

Your personal information gives you authorised access to our website so that you can update your details, access online help or perform financial transactions. For some products, you may be able to authorise other people (such as your employees, accountant or bookkeeper) to access, add and manage information on your behalf.

Our website may contain links to third party website, which don’t belong to us and are beyond our control. Please note we’re not responsible for and can’t guarantee the privacy of these third party website.  

 

8 Your right to access and correct your personal information

8.1 If you’ve provided us with personal information, you have a right to request to access or correct it. You can contact us with your request by using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy.

8.2 We’ll respond to you as soon as we’re reasonably able to. In some cases we might ask you to pay an administrative fee to cover costs associated with your request. To help us respond to you, please include as much detail as possible about the information that you want to access or correct and, if applicable, how you’d like to access the information.

8.3 We’ll provide you with a copy of or details of your personal information wherever possible.

8.4 In some circumstances we might not be able to give you access to the personal information that you have requested, or we may refuse to correct your personal information. In either of these situations, we’ll let you know the reasons for our decision in writing. If we don’t allow you to access or correct your personal information, and you don’t agree with our decision, you can make a complaint by following the process outlined in section 9.

9 Questions, concerns and complaints

9.1 If you have a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this Policy.

9.2 Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as quickly as possible. We’ll try to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days of hearing from you. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we’ll keep you informed of our progress with the investigation.

9.3 If you need further information about our privacy complaints process or the progress or outcome of any investigation, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details at the bottom of this Policy.

If you aren’t satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). For more information please visit the OAIC website.

10 Changes to this Privacy Policy

10.1 We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please check our website regularly for any updates to this Policy. You can also get a copy of the most current version of this Policy by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

10.2 By continuing to deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time.

 

Contacting Us

Email: admin@eclipseadvisory.com.au

Post: 
Privacy Officer
Eclipse Advisory Pty Limited
PO Box 3127
Erina NSW 2250